True Beauty Tricks - Castor Oil
What is castor oil?
Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the Castor bean plant (Ricinus communis). The plant is native to eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, and India and contains some allergens and ricin (poison); however, processed or refined castor oil is free from these substances and is safe for pharmaceuticals and cosmetic uses.
Castor oil uses have been famous for centuries, dating back to ancient Egypt. The ancient Egyptians used it as medicine to help with gastrointestinal tract issues. In recent years, Jamaican Black Castor oil gained a lot of fame by supposedly preventing hair loss and promoting faster hair growth. So without further ado.
What's all the hype about castor oil?
Castor oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. It is the primary fatty acid found in castor oil. Ricinoleic acid acts as a humectant and can be used to moisturize the skin. Humectants retain moisture by preventing water loss through the outer layer of the skin. Castor oil is often used in lotions, makeup, and cleansers to help with hydration. This is primarily why castor oil is one of the main ingredients in our Hydrating Day Cream and the Rejuvenating Night Cream.
Ricinoleic acid also does wonders with anti-inflammatory properties. There have been many studies showing that a topical application of castor oil reduces inflammation and relieves pain which can be helpful for people who have psoriasis.
The good news for those who suffer from acne, the triglycerides found in castor oil can draw out dirt, excess oils, and dead skin cells without drying your skin. Castor oil also scores low on the comedogenic scale, which means the chance of it clogging your pores is very low. That being said, it can still clog pores for some people. Some people can also have sensitivity towards castor oil, as it is a heavy and robust oil.
Overall, castor oil does work with most skin types. It can provide the needed moisture for dry skin, dissolve access oil from oily skin, and reduce inflammation and calm sensitive skin.
How to use castor oil on skin?
Some people claim using castor oil as a moisturizer does wonders. I may sound redundant with my advice; however, using just oil on your face is never a good idea. This oil, in particular, is powerful and thick and may cause skin sensitivity and possibly clog pores if used on its own. Castor oil works much better in a diluted form. To get the best results from castor oil, look for moisturizers that contain castor oil or dilute it with other ingredients when making a face mask, for example. Speaking of which, here's an easy recipe for a beautiful rejuvenating face mask:
1 tsp castor oil
1 egg white
1 tsp granulated sugar
1 tsp oats (crushed or powdered)
1/4 banana, mashed
Mix all the ingredients and apply the mask to your face, neck, and décolletage. Leave on for 20 minutes and wash off with warm water.
You already know what castor oil will do. Egg white will help tighten the skin and brighten your complexion. Sugar will clean the dirt and dead skin cells. Oats have anti-inflammatory properties and remove excess oil. And finally, the banana will help hydrate the skin and improve the texture. Doesn't that all sound amazing?
Another good topical use for castor oil is applying it to wounds. Castor oil will create a barrier from the environment, reduce dryness and buildup of dead skin cells, and speed up the healing process.
Some studies have shown that ricinoleic acid found in castor oil has helped reduce pain and swelling when applied topically.
There is a lot of buzz about castor oil's benefits for hair. Castor oil will hydrate and condition your scalp and hair, reduce hair breakage and dandruff.
As it goes with all natural remedies, give it a try and see how your skin responds. If you see any irritations, stop the use immediately rather than waiting for your skin to get used to it. Natural doesn't always mean better. Everyone reacts to things differently, and you need to listen to your body and do what works for YOU. Thank you for reading. Stay beautiful!